user: pass:
Page Rank Checker Button

Black RhinoWhite RhinoNile RhinoIndian RhinoJavan RhinoSum. Rhino
Menu:
Sumatran Rhino home
Scientific Names
Vernacular Names
Current Captivity
Historic Captivity

Sumatran Rhino Scientific names

The following scientific names have been proposed for the species which is now called Sumatran rhinoceros, Dicerorhinus sumatrensis. The names are given in alphabetical order with information about author, type-specimen and type-locality and a list of combinations found in the literature.

Ceratorhinus blythii Gray. 1873a: 360. proposed provisionally.
Type-specimen: Young skulls figured by Blyth 1862a, pl. 3 figs. 2, 3 (not fig.1 which is ‘R. crossii’) after specimens in the Museum of the Asiatic Society of Bengal, Calcutta.
Type-locality: Tenasserim.
Combinations used for this taxon:
Ceratorhinus blythii
Rhinoceros (Dicerorhinus) sumatrensis blythii

Rhinoceros borniensis McDougall, 1912: 3.
Type-specimen: not designated.
Type-locality: Borneo.

Rhinoceros crossii Gray, 1854.
Type-specimen: British Museum (Natural History) no. 1854.12.8.1, anterior horn of 3'5' along the curve length, from collection of Mr. Cross (figured by Groves 1971, fig. 16).
Type-locality: unknown.
Combinations used for this taxon:
Ceratorhinus crossii
Rhinoceros crossii

Didermocerus sumatrensis harrissoni Groves, 1965: 128.
Type-specimen: British Museum (Natural History), no. 1901.8.15.1, almost adult female skull.
Type-locality: Suan-Lambah, Sabah, Borneo.
Combinations used for this taxon:
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis harrissoni
Didermocerus sumatrensis harrissoni

Rhinoceros lasiotis Buckland, 1872.
Type-specimen: Animal captured in Chittagong in 1867 (Hood 1869, Manson 1876), lived in the London Zoo 14 Feb. 1872-31 August 1900, kept in British Museum (Natural History).
Type-locality: Sungoo river, Chittagong (Bangladesh).
Combinations used for this taxon:
Ceratorhinus lasiotis
Dicerorhinus lasiotus
Dicerorhlnus sumatraensis lasiotis
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis lasiotis
Didermocerus sumatraensis lasiotis
Didermoceros sumatraensis lasiotus
Didermocerus sumatrensis lasiotis
Rhinoceros lasiotis
Rhinoceros sumatranus lasiotis
Rhinoceros sumatrensis lasiotis
Rhinoceros (Ceratorhinus) lasiotis
Rhinoceros (Dicerorhinus) sumatrensis lasiotis
Rhinoceros vel Ceratorhinus (crossii?) lasiotis

Rhinoceros malayanus Newman, 1874.
Published without description. Newman
mentioned 2 Asiatic species: R. lasiotis and R. malayanus, the latter possibly an error for R. niger Gray, 1873.

Ceratorhinus niger Gray, 1873a: 357, pl. II.
Type-specimen: British Museum (Natural History), no. 1872.12.31.1, complete specimen received from the Zoological Society of London where it lived 2 August
1872-21 September 1872. It was obtained by W. Jamrach in Singapore but caught in Malaya in 1871. Its anatomy was described by Garrod (1873).
Type-locality: 'Malacca' (Gray 1873a), from Sunghi-njong dt. (Sclater 1876a). i.e. Sungei Ujong dt, Malaya, presently in western Negri Sembilan around Seremban.
Combinations used for this taxon:
Ceratorhinus niger
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis Harper 1945.
Didermocerus sumatrensis niger
Rhinoceros sumatrensis niger

Rhinoceros bicornis var. sinensis Laufer, 1914: 159. Introduced for the double-horned rhinoceros living in China (si).
Remark: Rookmaaker 1980b: 260 (nomen nudum and preoccupied by Rhinoceros sinensis Owen, 1870).

Rhinoceros sumatranus Raffles, 1822: 268.
Type-specimen: not designated.
Type-locality: Sumatra.
Rhinoceros sumatranus
Rhinoceros (Ceratorhinus) sumatranus

Rhinoceros sumatrensis G.Fischer, 1814: 301, with reference to Bell (1793) and (1806).
Type-specimen: not designated.
Type-locality: Sumatra.
Combinations used for this taxon:
Ceratorhinus sumatrensis
Cerathorhinus sumatrensis
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis sumatrensis
Didermocerus sumatrensis
Didermocerus sumatrensis sumatrensis
Didermocerus (Ceratorhinus) sumatrensis
Didermoceros sumatrensis
Rhinoceros sumatrensis
Rhinoceros (Ceratorhinus) sumatrensis


[ Home ][ Literature ][ Rhino Images ][ Rhino Forums ][ Rhino Species ][ Links ][ About ]