user: pass:
Black RhinoWhite RhinoNile RhinoIndian RhinoJavan RhinoSum. Rhino
Menu:
Sumatran Rhino home
Scientific Names
Vernacular Names
Current Captivity
Historic Captivity

Sumatran Rhino Vernacular names

This table follows names published by different authors from different backgrounds and shows their (often outdated) names of countries, regions, languages and tribes.

Vernacular names used for the Sumatran rhino

Country Language Name

Borneo

Kayan

Temadu

Borneo

Malay

Badak

Borneo

Ngadjoe

Badak

Borneo

Mašnjan

Badak

Borneo

?

Schimaru

Borneo

-

Badak

Borneo,Sabah

Kadazan

Badak

Borneo,Sabah

Malay

Badak berendam

China

Chinese

Sai Goo

India, Assam

Lhota Naga

Molung

India, Manipur

Tangkhul Naga

Selho

Indochina

Annamite

Con-Tay

Indochina

Annamite

Con t‚y

Indochina

Cambodia

Romťas

Indochina

Cambodian

Lam-mia

Indochina

Cambodia

Roumeah

Indochina

Malay

Ha-rang

Indochina

Siamese

Herse

Indochina

Tiams

Lemeu

Laos

Lao

Su

Vietnam

Kheh

Sai Ngew

Vietnam

Viet

Te Giac Hai Sung

Vietnam

Vietnamese

Con TÍ-giac

Vietnam

Vietnamese

Con-tay

Indonesia

Indonesian

Cula satu

Indonesia

Indonesian

Badak raya

Indonesia

Malay

Badak

Indonesia

Malay

Badak kerbau

Indonesia

Sundanese

Badak berendem

Indonesia

Sundanese

Cula dua

Java

Javanese

Warak

Malaysia

Malay

Badak

Malaysia

Benua

Arak

Malaysia

Semang

Hagab

Malaysia

Semang

Gab

Malaysia

Pagan races

Agap

Malaysia

Pagan races

Hagap

Malaysia

Pagan races

Kawap

Malaysia

Camphor

S'ngkrat

Malaysia

Malay

Badak

Malaysia

Malay

Bahdak

Malaysia

Malay

Badak tapa (recluse rh.)

Malaysia

Malay

Badak himpit

Malaysia

Malay

Badak berendam

Malaysia

Malay

Badak sumbu

Malaysia

Malay

Badak kerbau

Malaysia

Sakai

Agabe

Malaysia

Sakai

S'jap

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan-hsin

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan

Myanmar

Burmese

Wet Kyan

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyeng

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan-tsheng

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan-chyaw

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan-shaw

Myanmar

Karen

Da du chaw

Myanmar

Karen

Ta-do

Myanmar

Karen

Ta-do-khaw

Myanmar

Malay

Badak

Myanmar

Malay Bankachon

Badak ryia

Myanmar

Shan

Sawon

Myanmar

Shan

Lawon

Sumatra

Alas

BadeuŽ

Sumatra

Chinese

Si szi

Sumatra

Malay

Badak

Sumatra

Malay

Bada

Sumatra

Malay

Bahdak

Sumatra

Malay

Basak

Sumatra

Malay

Badak tingiling

Sumatra

Malay

Badak sumatera

Sumatra

Malay

Badak Gajah

Sumatra

Malay

Badak krbo

Sumatra

Malay

Badak Kerbau

Sumatra

Malay

Balsdak

Sumatra

Pane,

Soemboe-badak

Thailand

Thai

Krasoo

Thailand

Siamese

Rat

Thailand

Siamese

Kra-soo

Thailand

Siamese

Krasu

Thailand

Lao

Rat


[ Home ][ Literature ][ Rhino Images ][ Rhino Forums ][ Rhino Species ][ Links ][ About ]