user: pass:
Black RhinoWhite RhinoNile RhinoIndian RhinoJavan RhinoSum. Rhino
Menu:
White Rhino home
Scientific Names
Vernacular Names
Current Captivity
Historic Captivity

White Rhino Vernacular names

This table follows names published by different authors from different backgrounds and shows their (often outdated) names of countries, regions, languages and tribes.

Vernacular names used for the White Rhinoceros

Country Language Name

Africa

Arabic

Karkadann

Africa

Arabic

Karkaddan

Angola

Chucurro

Ethiopia

Amarean

Aouraris

Ethiopia

Tigrean

Hhariche

Kenya

Kiswahili

Kifaru

Kenya

Kiswahili

Faru

Kenya

Somali

Wiil

Kenya

Swahili

Faru

Namibia

Epandagava

Namibia

Herero

Ekozu

Namibia

Kung

Naba

Namibia

Kung

C'hei

S.Africa

Bachapins

Mokohu

S.Africa

Bechuana

Mahohu

S.Africa

Bechuana

Chukuru

S.Africa

Bechuana

Kuaboaba

S.Africa

Bechuana, Mateble

Mohohu

S.Africa

Bechuana, Mateble

Chuckuroo

S.Africa

Boer

Witrenoster

S.Africa

Dutch hunter

Witte Rhenoster

S.Africa

Hottentot

!Haba

S.Africa

Matabele

Umhofo

S.Africa

Sotho

Tshukudu

S.Africa

Sotho

Mogohu

S.Africa

Tswana

Kgetlwa

S.Africa

Tswana

Kobaoba

S.Africa

Zulu

Umkombe

S.Africa

Zulu

uMkhombe

S.Africa

Zulu

Umkhombe

S.Africa

Zulus

Umkombe

Somaliland

Chardit (horn)

Somaliland

Danakil (Adoimara)

Gourhou

Sudan

Dinka

Mirer

Sudan

Chardid (horn)

Sudan

Arabic

Um Girin

Sudan

Arabic

Abu Gare

Sudan

Arabic

Om qarn

Sudan

Arabic

Ainazah

Sudan

Logone, Baghirmi

Birni

Sudan

Logone

Ngirme

Sudan

Kanori

Barkadjan

Sudan

Kanori

Kargadan

Uganda

Luganda

Emkula

Zimbabwe

Mohohu

Zimbabwe

Matabele

Chukuru

Zimbabwe

Shona

Fura

Zimbabwe

Shosa

Umkhombe

Zimbabwe

Sindebele

Mhofu


[ Home ][ Literature ][ Rhino Images ][ Rhino Forums ][ Rhino Species ][ Links ][ About ]