user: pass:
Black RhinoWhite RhinoNile RhinoIndian RhinoJavan RhinoSum. Rhino
Menu:
Javan Rhino home
Scientific Names
Vernacular Names
Current Captivity
Historic Captivity

Javan Rhino Vernacular names

This table follows names published by different authors from different backgrounds and shows their (often outdated) names of countries, regions, languages and tribes.

Vernacular names used for the Javan Rhino

Country Language Name

India

Bengali

Gonda

India

Hindi

Gainda

India

Hindi

Gainda

India

Hindustani

Gainda

India

Manipuri

Samu Ganda

India

Marathi

Genda

India

Nagas

Kedi

India

Nagas

Kweda

India

Nagas

Kunda

India, Assam

Lhota Naga

Molung

Indochina

Annamite

Con-Tay

Indochina

Annamites

Con t‚y

Indochina

Cambodia

Romťas

Indochina

Cambodia

Roumeah

Indochina

Cambodian

Lam-mia

Indochina

Malay

Ha-rang

Indochina

Siamese

Herse

Indochina

Tiams

Lemeu

Vietnam

Trung bo

Tay ngu

Vietnam

Viet

Te Giac Mot Sung

Vietnam

Vietnamese

Con TÍ-giac

Vietnam

Vietnamese

Con-tay

Laos

Lao

HÍt

Laos

Lao

Sou

Laos

Lao

Sou

Laos

Lao

Het

Laos

Lao

Het

Malaysia

Benua

Arak

Malaysia

Camphor

Sungkrat

Malaysia

Malay

Badak

Malaysia

Malay

Badak gajah

Malaysia

Malay

Badak raya

Malaysia

Malay

Bahdak

Malaysia

Malay

Warak

Malaysia

Malay

Badak sumbu

Malaysia

Malay

Badak raya

Malaysia

Malay

Badak Gajah

Malaysia

Malay

Badak tapa (recluse rh.)

Malaysia

Pagan races

Hagap

Malaysia

Pagan races

Kawap

Malaysia

Pagan races

Agap

Malaysia

Sakai

Síjap

Malaysia

Sakai

Agabe

Malaysia

Semang

Hagab

Malaysia

Semang

Gab

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan-hsin

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan-Sin

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyanesin

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan-tsheng

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyeng

Myanmar

Burmese

Pyan-hsin

Myanmar

Burmese

Kyan-hsen

Myanmar

Hindi

Gainda

Myanmar

Karen

Ta-do

Myanmar

Karen

Ta-do-khaw

Myanmar

Karen

Ta-do

Myanmar

Karen

Ta-do-khaw

Myanmar

Karen

Da du chaw

Myanmar

Malay

Badak

Myanmar

Shan

Sawon

Indonesia

Indonesian

Cula satu

Indonesia

Indonesian

Badak raya

Indonesia

Malay

Badak

Java

Indonesian

Badak Jawa

Java

Bahasa jawa

Badak

Java

Bahasa sunda

Badak

Java

javanese

Warak

Java

Javanese

Warak

Java (low)

Javanese

Badak

Java (high)

Javanese

Warak

Java

Malay

Badak Jawa

Java

Malay

Badak tengiling

Java

Sundanese

Badak

Sumatra

Alas

BadeuŽ

Sumatra

Chinese

Si szi

Sumatra

Malay

Basak

Sumatra

Malay

Badak serkaja

Sumatra

Malay

Badak

Sumatra

Malay

Badak

Sumatra

Malay

Badak bersisih

Sumatra

Malay

Bada

Sumatra

Malay

Badak tenggiling

Sumatra

Malay

Rodomala (female)

Sumatra

Malay

Badak

Sumatra

Malay

Badak Tjoula

Thailand

Siamese

Raadt

Thailand

Siamese

Rat

Thailand

Siamese

Ret

Thailand

Lao

Rat

Thailand

Thai

Raat


[ Home ][ Literature ][ Rhino Images ][ Rhino Forums ][ Rhino Species ][ Links ][ About ]