user: pass:
Black RhinoWhite RhinoNile RhinoIndian RhinoJavan RhinoSum. Rhino
Menu:
Black Rhino home
Scientific Names
Vernacular Names
Current Captivity
Historic Captivity

Vernacular names of the Black Rhinoceros.

This table follows names published by different authors from different backgrounds and shows their (often outdated) names of countries, regions, languages and tribes.

Vernacular names used for the Black Rhinoceros

Country Language Name

Africa

Arabic

Karkadann

Africa

Arabic

Karkaddan

Africa

Kwanyama

Omhanda

Africa

Lozi

Sembele

Africa

Owambo

Ominda

Africa

Peulh

Safe Na

Angola

Chucurro

Angola

Mbundu

Ocimanda

Angola

Ngangela

Mpanda

Angola

Tyihokw

Kevukevu

Botswana

Tshukudu

Cameroon

Foulb

Kilifowa

Cameroon

Foulb

Karonwa

Cameroon

Cilifori

CAR

Banda

Besaragba

CAR

Banda

Mourroudou

Chad

Birni

Chad

Kirkadan

Chad

Kerkedann

Chad

Gargatan

Chad

Arabic

Abouguern

Ethiopia

Aethiopian

Arwie-Xaris

Ethiopia

Amharinja

Auraris

Ethiopia

Amharic

Aurarissa

Ethiopia

Amharic

Auraries

Ethiopia

Amharic

Auraris

Ethiopia

Amarean

Aouraris

Ethiopia

Arabic

Kerkend

Ethiopia

Arabic

Asinth

Ethiopia

Arabic

Om qarn

Ethiopia

Arabic

Ainaseh

Ethiopia

Arabic

Qaru

Ethiopia

Arabic

H'ardid

Ethiopia

Arabic

Ahazah

Ethiopia

Arabic

H'aris

Ethiopia

Arabi

Hartit

Ethiopia

Bedj.

Endit

Ethiopia

Bedj.

Haris

Ethiopia

Bedj.

Sohot

Ethiopia

Belen

Gedangih

Ethiopia

Galla (E.)

Worsensa

Ethiopia

Harari

Kerkennt

Ethiopia

Somali

Wojjil

Ethiopia

Tigr.

Aris

Ethiopia

Tigrinja

Aura-Harisch

Ethiopia

Tigrean

Hhariche

Ethiopia

Tigreic

Harisch

Ethiopia

Umsch.

Awraris

Kenya

Kirundu

Inkura

Kenya

Kikuyu

Huria

Kenya

Kiswahili

Kifaru

Kenya

Kiswahili

Faru

Kenya

Ndorobo

Nyiee

Kenya

Ndorobo

Munyi

Kenya

Somali

Wiil

Kenya

Swahili

Faru

Malawi

Chinyanja

Chipembere

Malawi

Chiyao

Chipembere

Malawi

Chingoni

Mkhombo

Malawi

Chisenga

Pembre

Malawi

Chikunda

Ntema

Mozambique

Boror, Quellimane

Puti

Mozambique

Inkambane

Bembre

Mozambique

Lourenzo-Marques

Meleonbe

Mozambique

Portugese in M.

Abada, Licorne

Mozambique

Querimba

Maera

Mozambique

Sena, Tette, Macango

Pembre

Mozambique

Sena, Tette, Macango

Schipembre

Mozambique

Sofala

Tuema

Namibia

Ongava Okatzwii

Namibia

Ongava Ondorozu

Namibia

Betschuana

Tschukurru

Namibia

Damara

!Nabas

Namibia

Damara

!Nu

Namibia

Herero

Ongava

Namibia

Hukwe

K

Namibia

Hukwe Bushmen

!ke

Namibia

Kung

Ke

Namibia

Kung

N!a

Namibia

Makuba

Kafuru

Namibia

Mambukuschu

Kafuru

Namibia

Simbukuschu

Fume

Namibia

Kaoko-Otjiherero

Ongava

Nigeria

Kilifu

Nigeria

Hausa

Karkanda

Nigeria

Kanuri

Kumarima

Nigeria

Kanuri

Kargadan

S.Africa

Bachapins

Killenyn

S.Africa

Basutos

Upelepe

S.Africa

Bechuana

Seikloa

S.Africa

Bechuana

Magooe

S.Africa

Bechuana

Sekloa

S.Africa

Bechuana

Magveoe

S.Africa

Bechuana

Kemen jana

S.Africa

Bechuana

Keitloa

S.Africa

Bechuana

Borele

S.Africa

Boer

Swart Renoster

S.Africa

Boers

Rhenoster

S.Africa

Dutch hunter

Zwart Rhenoster

S.Africa

Dutch hunter

Rhenoster

S.Africa

Iswana

Ishukudu

S.Africa

Matabele

Shangainea

S.Africa

Matabele

Umpeygan

S.Africa

Nama Hottentot

/KI:S

S.Africa

Sechuana

Keitloa

S.Africa

Sechuana

Borele

S.Africa

Sesuto

Upelepi

S.Africa

Shona

Nhema

S.Africa

Shona

Chipembere

S.Africa

Swazi

Upejani

S.Africa

Tswana

Kgetlwa

S.Africa

Tswana

Kobaoba

S.Africa

Xhosa

Umkhombe

S.Africa

Zulu

Ubejani

S.Africa

Zulu

uBhejane

S.Africa

Zulu

Ipunyani

S.Africa

Zulu

Ubhejane

S.Africa

Zulu

Isibhejane

S.Africa

Zulu

Ipetshani

S.Africa

Zulu

Upejani

Somalia

Ngl

Somalia

Uiyi

Somalia

Uhil

Somalia

Somali

Oul

Somalia

Somali

Wil

Somaliland

Chardit (horn)

Somaliland

Danakil (Adoimara)

Gourhou

Somaliland

Somali

Wiyil

Somaliland

Somali

Wiyil

Somaliland

Somali

Wuiel

Somaliland

Somali

Wuil

Somaliland

Somali

Wiyil

Sudan

Chardid (horn)

Sudan

Arabic

Om qarn

Sudan

Arabic

Ainazah

Sudan

Arabic

Abugern

Sudan

Kanori

Kargadan

Sudan

Kanori

Barkadjan

Sudan

Logone, Baghirmi

Birni

Sudan

Logone

Ngirme

Sudan

Sudanese

Khertt

Tanzania

Kisuaheli

Faru

Tanzania

Swahili

Faroo

Tanzania

Maasai

Emuny

Tanzania

Wanyamuesi

Mpl

Uganda

Luganda

Enhula

Zambia

Chipembere

Zambia

Alamba

Ukoli

Zambia

Bemba

Chipembele

Zambia

Ila

Shempele

Zambia

Kaonde

Chilangwa

Zambia

Lamba

Ukoli

Zambia

Lozi

Sukulu

Zambia

Lunda

Chilangwa

Zambia

Luvale

Chilangwa

Zambia

Nsenga

Chipembele

Zambia

Nyanja

Chipembele

Zambia

Nkoya

Shalangwa

Zambia

Tonga

Chipembele

Zimbabwe

Borile

Zimbabwe

at Tete

Shi-pem-bere

Zimbabwe

at Sena

Phuete

Zimbabwe

Sechuana

Borile

Zimbabwe

Sechuana

Chukuri e borile

Zimbabwe

Shangan

Xibedjane

Zimbabwe

Sindebele

Bhejane

Zimbabwe

Matabele

Umkombo


[ Home ][ Literature ][ Rhino Images ][ Rhino Forums ][ Rhino Species ][ Links ][ About ]