user: pass:
Black RhinoWhite RhinoNile RhinoIndian RhinoJavan RhinoSum. Rhino
Menu:
Indian Rhino home
Scientific Names
Vernacular Names
Current Captivity
Historic Captivity

Indian Rhino Vernacular names

This table follows names published by different authors from different backgrounds and shows their (often outdated) names of countries, regions, languages and tribes.

Vernacular names used for the Indian Rhinoceros

Country Language Name

India

Assamese

Gor

India

Assamese

Garh

India

Bengali

Gonda

India

Hindi

Gainda

India

Hindi

Gonda

India

Hindi

Genda

India

Hindi

Gargadan

India

Hindustani

Gainda

India

Hindustani

Gargadan

India

Marathi

Genda

India

Punjabi

Karkadan

Myanmar

Hindi

Gainda


[ Home ][ Literature ][ Rhino Images ][ Rhino Forums ][ Rhino Species ][ Links ][ About ]